Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

By: Kieren Blaze Shea Butter from the shea tree is known all over the world by both eastern and western civilizations for its rich feel, gorgeous scented products, and healing properties. But it contains some little known facts that we are about to explore. There are many different names for this tree depending on the […]

Read More Comments Off on Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Triethanolamine

If the average person were to review the ingredients of just a small sample of cosmetics from a drugstore shelf, they would likely notice a recurring pattern of certain unfamiliar chemical names. One such common chemical cosmetic ingredient is triethanolamine. Triethanolamine is used as an emulsifier and surfactant in everything from hand cleaners and cosmetics […]

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Most folks know of, and indeed have used, the popular variety of cocoa in powder form, but people would be surprised to learn that cocoa contains valuable oil. The world has become accustomed to ‘spooning’ out the cocoa powder for a rich and delicious beverage indulgence to the point of oblivion of its other uses. […]

Read More Comments Off on Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

What is Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride and how does it work? Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester, a specific fraction of fatty acids drawn from coconut oil and glycerin and comes in the form of an oily liquid. Caprylic & capric are a particularly SKIN LOVING fatty acid. The three together form highly refined medium chain triglyceride […]

Read More Comments Off on Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride