Posted on Leave a comment

What Is Tapioca Starch?

Tapioca Starch

Tapioca is a starch extracted from Cassava (Manihot esculenta). This species is native to Brazil, Colombia, Venezuela, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Haiti, the Dominican Republic, and Honduras. But the Portuguese and Spanish explorers spread the plant to Africa, the Philippines and most of the West Indies. It is now cultivated worldwide. It had and has many names, including cassava, manioc, aipim, bitter-cassava, boba, mandioca, macaxeira, manioca, tapioca plant, camote, yuca ˈjuːka) (not to be confused with yucca).(1)

Tapioca is an oil absorbing, hydrophilic starch. That is why, when used in cosmetics, it gives a smooth, soft feel to formulations.

The starch is used in our Youth-Derm® formula to take away some of the “greasy feel” of the oil making it rich and creamy. We sourced an Organic Tapioca Starch to know the cassava was grown in certified organic soil and to prevent having pesticides in our product.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.